Looney Ricks Kiss Architects v. Bryan (W.D. La. Dec. 7, 2010) - Future Profits
[…] unsubstantiated assertions, metaphysical doubt as to the facts, or a scintilla of evidence,

Little, 37 F.3d at 1075, Wallace, 80 F.3d at 1047, all factual controversies must be

resolved in favor of the nonmovant. Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. Farese, 423 F.3d 446,

456 (5th Cir. 2005).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Apartment Owners argue that “LRK’s effort to recover profits pursuant to 17

U.S.C. § 504 based on projected future revenues is not permitted by the Statute.” [Record

Document 323-3 at 8].

Through the course of this litigation, this Court has become very familiar with 17

U.S.C. § 504(b) which states:

2 of 5
Case 5:07-cv-00572-SMH-MLH Document 415 Filed 12/07/10 Page 3 of 5 PageID #: 11478

[t]he copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages


suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any
profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement
and are not taken into account in computing the actual
damages. In establishing the infringer's profits, the copyright
owner is required to present proof only of the infringer's gross
revenue, and the infringer is required to prove his or her
deductible expenses and the elements of profit attributable to
factors other than the copyrighted work.

17 U.S.C. § 504(b). It may be this Court’s civilian training, but the Court does not find a

statutory expression limiting what type of temporal profits a copyright holder is entitled to

from an infringer. Instead the statute reads that the copyright holder is entitled to “any

profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(b).

According to Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (Unabridged) (1976), “any” is

an adjective meaning “one or more indiscriminately from all those of a kind.” Words mean

something in this instance. Congress modified “profits” with the adjective “any” not “past,”