You are on page 1of 51
[…] If, during
the course of the action, the amount or extent of incidental taking is exceeded, the Corps must
reinitiate consultation with NMFS immediately. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(4).
41. Federal agencies are also required to confer with the Service when an action is
likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a species that has been proposed to be listed under
the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(4); 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(a). Such a conference may be conducted
in accordance with the procedures for formal consultation, resulting in the issuance of a
“conference opinion” for the proposed species. 50 C.F.R. § 402.10(d). Once a proposed species
has been formally listed under the ESA, NMFS may eventually adopt a conference opinion as a
biological opinion, but only if “no significant new information is developed . . . and no
significant changes to the Federal action are made that would alter the content of the opinion.”
Id. Any incidental take statement associated with a proposed species or a conference opinion
does not become effective unless and until NMFS formally adopts the conference opinion. Id.
42. Section 7 requires an agency to reinitiate formal consultation when it retains