You are on page 1of 51
[…] supplemental environmental impact statement whenever “(i) The agency makes substantial
changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) There are
significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on
the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.9(c)(1)(i),(ii).
53. NEPA requires that an agency incorporate its environmental analysis into its
decision-making process. “NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent
paperwork—but to foster excellent action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(c); see also id. (“Ultimately . . .
it is not better documents but better decisions that count.”); 40 C.F.R.§ 1502.1 (“primary
purpose” of an EIS is to “serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals
defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.
. . . An environmental impact statement is more than a disclosure document. It shall be used by
Federal officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make
decisions.”)
III. The Administrative Procedure Act
54. The Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) grants a right of judicial review to
“[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved
by agency action . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 702.

14