You are on page 1of 29
[…] or “substantial” likelihood of success on the merits—as opposed to just a likelihood of success

on the merits—because the relief they seek would suspend existing orders and thus change the

status quo, making the injunction they seek a “mandatory injunction” rather than just a

“prohibitory injunction.” N. Am. Soccer League, LLC v. United States Soccer Fed’n, Inc., 883

F.3d 32, 37 (2d Cir. 2018) (“Because mandatory injunctions disrupt the status quo, a party

seeking one must meet a heightened legal standard by showing a clear or substantial likelihood

4
Section 28-9 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that, “[i]n the event of serious
disaster . . . or in the event of the imminence thereof, the Governor may proclaim that a state of
civil preparedness emergency exists, in which event the Governor may personally take direct
operational control of any or all parts of the civil preparedness forces and functions in the state.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 28-9(a). “Upon such proclamation,” the Governor may suspend statutory and
regulatory requirements whenever he finds such requirements to “conflict with the efficient and
expeditious execution of civil preparedness functions or the protection of the public health,” may
take “precautionary measures reasonably necessary in the light of the emergency,” and “may
take such other steps as are reasonably necessary in light of the emergency to protect the health,
safety and welfare of the people of the state.” Id. § 28-9(b). The Connecticut General Statutes