DOJ Alabama SoI
[…] On May 13, Plaintiffs moved for a preliminary injunction. Mot. for Prelim.

Inj. (ECF No. 15). On May 15, this Court granted the Plaintiffs’ request to strike

and replace their brief in support of their motion. Order (ECF No. 21). As relevant

here, Plaintiffs argue that the witness requirement violates Section 201 because, in

their view, it requires an absentee voter to “prove his qualifications by . . . voucher,”

3
Case 2:20-cv-00619-AKK Document 39 Filed 05/25/20 Page 4 of 17

within the meaning of the Voting Rights Act. Pls.’ Rev. Br. 20-21 (ECF No. 20-1)

(quoting 52 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(4)).

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

Section 201 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10501 (formerly codified

at 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa), establishes that “[n]o citizen shall be denied, because of his

failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or

local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State.” 52 U.S.C.

§ 10501(a). The term “test or device” encompasses

any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration


for voting (1) demonstrate the ability to read, write, understand, or
interpret any matter, (2) demonstrate any educational achievement or