You are on page 1of 6
[…] Re: Cutler Files Website

Initiation of Investigation
The Cutler Files website (www.cutlerfiles.com) was posted to the Internet on or
about Monday, August 30, 2010. On September 7, the gubernatorial campaign of Eliot
Cutler submitted the attached request for an investigation concerning the website. On
September 9, you authorized the staff to investigate the website. Soon after the
investigation started, the website authors obtained legal counsel, Daniel I. Billings, Esq.,
who raised the First Amendment objections outlined below.

Potential Violations
Disclaimer Requirement (21-A M.R.S.A. § 1014)
Under 21-A M.R.S.A. §§ 1014(1) and (2), “whenever a person makes an
expenditure to finance a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a
clearly identified candidate through broadcasting stations, newspapers, magazines,
campaign signs or other outdoor advertising facilities, publicly accessible sites on the
Internet, direct mails or other similar types of general public political advertising…,” the
communication must include a statement of the name and address of the person who
made or financed the expenditure. It also must state whether or not any candidate
authorized the communication.
The same attribution and disclaimer statements are required, pursuant to