SSRN Id2044697
[…] The

purpose of this legislation is to encourage landlords to lease to minors by assuring the contracts

will be enforceable.83 As another example of such legislation, Texas allows a minor to remove

his or her “disabilities” to contract if he or she is emancipated under its code.84


)

B. Arbitration Agreements and Minors

Like contracts in general, arbitration agreements may typically be voided by a minor.85

However, contracts entered into by a legal guardian on behalf of a minor can be enforceable

81
Young v. Weaver, 883 So. 2d 234, 239 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003).
82
Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.697 (West) (stating “the Legislative Assembly finds that there are in the State of Oregon
unemancipated minors who are living apart from their parents and are homeless. Many of these minors are able
financially to provide housing and utility services for themselves and their children, but cannot contract for these
necessities due to perceived legal limitations affecting contracts with minors. The purpose of this legislation is to
address those limitations”).
83
Id.
84
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 31.001 (West) (“A minor may petition to have the disabilities of minority removed for
limited or general purposes if the minor is: a resident of the state; 17 years of age, or at least 16 years of age and