SSRN Id2044697
[…] nature of the article the minor contracted for.78 To determine if the minor has actual need of the

article, the courts often look at the circumstances existing at the time the minor receives delivery
)
79
of the article. This concept of actual need is directly addressed in some state statutes that

require a minor to be emancipated for a contract to be deemed one of necessity.80 Furthermore, in

multiple jurisdictions, courts will not hold a contract to be one for necessities if the minor has a

73
Donald T. Kramer, Legal Rights of Children 1 § 10:1 (Rev. 2d. ed., West 2005).
74
Id.
75
Id.
76
Id.
77
Id.
78
42 Am. Jur. 2d Infants § 61.
79
Id.
80
Cal. Fam. Code § 6712 (West) (“A contract, otherwise valid, entered into during minority, may not be disaffirmed
on that ground either during the actual minority of the person entering into the contract, or at any time thereafter, if
all of the following requirements are satisfied:(a) The contract is to pay the reasonable value of things necessary for
the support of the minor or the minor's family.(b) These things have been actually furnished to the minor or to the
minor's family. (c) The contract is entered into by the minor when not under the care of a parent or guardian able to
provide for the minor or the minor's family”); see also, N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-10-12 (West) (“A minor cannot
disaffirm a contract, otherwise valid, to pay the reasonable value of things necessary for the minor's support or that