SSRN Id2044697
[…] 81
Young v. Weaver, 883 So. 2d 234, 239 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003).
82
Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.697 (West) (stating “the Legislative Assembly finds that there are in the State of Oregon
unemancipated minors who are living apart from their parents and are homeless. Many of these minors are able
financially to provide housing and utility services for themselves and their children, but cannot contract for these
necessities due to perceived legal limitations affecting contracts with minors. The purpose of this legislation is to
address those limitations”).
83
Id.
84
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 31.001 (West) (“A minor may petition to have the disabilities of minority removed for
limited or general purposes if the minor is: a resident of the state; 17 years of age, or at least 16 years of age and
living separate and apart from the minor's guardian; and self-supporting and managing the minor's own financial
affairs”).
85
Wilkie by Wilkie v. Hoke, 609 F. Supp. 241, 242 (W.D.N.C. 1985) (“Under common law, plaintiff, as a minor,
can elect to void the agreement to arbitrate controversies”); see also, H & S Homes, L.L.C. v. McDonald, 823 So. 2d