You are on page 1of 66
[…] prohibitions on "knowingly and willfully" holding another person "in
'involuntary servitude.""' 10 8 Unlike the anti-peonage provisions, the
involuntary servitude provisions have been read fairly narrowly by the
courts. For example, in a 1964 opinion in United States v. Shackney, 10 9 the
Second Circuit Court of Appeals set forth a narrow vision of involuntary

workers could bear complicity for their own enslavement by 'voluntarily' entering into
arrangements of power and dominance." Wolff, supra note 93, at 985.
105. See discussion supra notes 19-23.
106. See infra Part III.B. 1.
107. 18 U.S.C. § 241 (2000). Section 241 authorizes punishment when "two or more
persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person.., in the free exercise
or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the
United States, or because of his having so exercised the same." Id.Almost twenty-five years
prior to the passage of the TVPA, the provision was interpreted to create no substantive
rights, but rather, to establish prohibitions on interference with rights established by the
Federal Constitution or laws. See United States v.