You are on page 1of 66
[…] coercion, or of poor working conditions, or of the victim's special vulnerabilities is
irrelevant." Id. The Court relied on this type of evidence in finding that there was sufficient
evidence of coercion in the record to remand the Kozminski case, rather than acquit the
defendants. Id.at 953.
121. Id. at 949.
122. See id at 955-59 (Brennan, J., concurring) (disputing the Court's interpretation of
the legislative history and concluding that the statutes at issue were meant to penalize many
types of coercion, not just physical and legal coercion).
123. 22 U.S.C. § 7102 (2000) ("The term 'coercion' means-(A) threats of serious harm
to or physical restraint against any person; (B) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause
a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical
restraint against any person; or (C) the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process.").
124. Id. § 7102(5) ("The term 'involuntary servitude' includes a condition of servitude
induced by means of-(A) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe
that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another
person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or (B) the abuse or threatened abuse
of the legal process.").
2006] MISERY AND MYOPIA 2999

or threaten dire consequences by means other than overt violence."' 25 The


term "serious harm" was meant to cover a wide array of harms, "including
both physical and nonphysical."' 126 The Conference Report states that