You are on page 1of 66
[…] employers. Employers faced only civil fines for hiring undocumented workers, and then,
only if, applying a reasonable person standard, the courts had no basis to infer constructive
knowledge that the employee was unauthorized to work in the United States. The true
penalty-criminal sanctions for the use of false documents--continued to be directed only at
the unauthorized employee. H.R. Rep. No. 99-682, pt. 1, at 61; see also Collins Foods, 948
F.2d at 554-55.
166. After the IRCA, a worker is required to possess a valid "social security account
number card," 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(C)(i) (2000), or "other documentation evidencing
authorization of employment in the United States which the Attorney General finds, by
regulation, to be acceptable," id. § 1324a(b)(C)(ii), in order to be "authorized" to work in the
United States. See Hoffman Plastic Compounds, Inc. v. NLRB, 535 U.S. 137, 147 & n.3
(2002).
167. 8 U.S.C. § 1324; see also H.R. Rep. No. 99-682, pt. 1, at 94 (indicating that the