Professional Documents
[…] On the contrary, the prosecutor
fulfills his most basic responsibility when he fully airs all the relevant evidence at his
command.” 63
4.74 In January of 2005, U.S. Attorney Edward E. Groves of the U.S. Department of
Justice, Tax Division, briefed conspiracy under 18 USC § 371 and the element of willfulness
under 26 USC § 7203 exactly like this -
*Begin quote of DOJ/Groves‟ memorandum.
“At trial on the charge of conspiracy under 18 USC § 371, the United States will be
required to introduce evidence supporting the conspiracy charge. In order to establish a
violation of § 371 as a Klein conspiracy, the government must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt the following:
26 CFR 601.106(f)(1) “Rule 1. An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based
upon law, statutory or otherwise, is a taking of property without due process of law, in
violation of the [5th Amendment]. . . .”
64
See U.S.‟ “Motion for an inquiry into potential conflict of interest” filed 1/5/05 in #02-0133 SOM-
BMK, U.S. Dist. Court, Hawaii Division, by DOJ‟s Edward E. Groves.
65
See Hughes v. U.S., 953 F.2d 531 (CA9 1992); Portillo v. Comm‟r of IRS, 932 F.2d 1128 (CA5 1991);