Alabama Supreme Court Ruling On Calvin Barnes Bail
[…] to delay his trial. Judge Patterson contends that, after

holding a 72-hour hearing, he revoked Barnes's bail because he

considered Barnes to be a flight risk. Judge Patterson does

not cite any authority in support of his reasoning.

The State does not dispute Barnes's arguments concerning

the circuit court's revocation order. Instead, the State

asserts that, pursuant to § 15–21–6(a), Ala. Code 1975, Barnes

was required to first file a habeas petition in the circuit

court rather than filing the petition directly with the Court

of Criminal Appeals. Section 15-21-6(a) states: "When the

person is confined in a county jail or any other place on a

charge of felony or under a commitment or an indictment for

felony, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be

addressed to the nearest circuit court judge."

We first address whether Barnes correctly filed his

petition in the appellate courts, or whether he should have

first filed his petition in the circuit court pursuant to §

15–21–6(a). This Court has stated that § 15–21–6, upon which

the Court of Criminal Appeals relied in dismissing the

11