Alabama Supreme Court Ruling On Calvin Barnes Bail
[…] charge of felony or under a commitment or an indictment for

felony, the petition for a writ of habeas corpus must be

addressed to the nearest circuit court judge."

We first address whether Barnes correctly filed his

petition in the appellate courts, or whether he should have

first filed his petition in the circuit court pursuant to §

15–21–6(a). This Court has stated that § 15–21–6, upon which

the Court of Criminal Appeals relied in dismissing the

11
1180802

petition, "implicates not jurisdiction, but venue." Ex parte

Culbreth, 966 So. 2d 910, 912 (Ala. 2006). Moreover, § 141(d),

Ala. Const. 1901, authorizes the Court of Criminal Appeals to

issue writs of habeas corpus:

"The court of criminal appeals shall have and


exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and
determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus
in relation to matters in which said court has
appellate jurisdiction. Said court shall have
authority to issue writs of injunction, habeas
corpus and such other remedial and original writs as
are necessary to give it a general superintendence
and control of jurisdiction inferior to it and in
matters over which it has exclusive appellate
jurisdiction; to punish for contempts by the
infliction of a fine as high as one hundred dollars,
and imprisonment not exceeding ten days, one or
both, and to exercise such other powers as may be
given to said court by law."

(Emphasis added.) In addition, § 12-3-11, Ala. Code 1975,

provides that the courts of appeals "shall have authority to

... issue writs of habeas corpus and such other remedial and

original writs as are necessary to give it a general