You are on page 1of 127
[…] 30
Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227; County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 555 (Tex.2002). -Willms v.
Americas Tire Co., Inc., 190 S.W.3d 796 (Tex. App. 2006)

(1) Texas Jurisdiction

This is a Rights case before it is a Vexatious Litigant Case, one issue is more important and is the foun-
dation of the other. Rights come first, it is your Bill.
Ordinarily, to assert a challenge that a taxing statute is unlawful, the taxpayer is required to pay the
tax under protest and seek a refund. See TEX. TAX CODE § 112.051(a) (“If a person who is required
to pay a tax or fee imposed by this title or collected by the comptroller under any law, including a local
tax collected by the comptroller, contends that the tax or fee is unlawful or that the public official
charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee may not legally demand or collect the tax or fee, the
person shall pay the amount claimed by the state, and if the person intends to bring suit under this sub-
chapter, the person must submit with the payment a protest.”). However, the Administrative Procedure
Act authorizes the filing of a declaratory judgment action to challenge “the validity or applicability of
a rule,” when “it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or