Professional Documents
[…] Flynn previously had pleaded guilty to a charge that he was now not only resisting, but also
10
The district judge did not seek input from his appointed amicus on any of the other
pending motions: (i) General Flynn’s motion to withdraw the plea (Doc. 151); (ii) General
Flynn’s Motion to Dismiss for Egregious Government Misconduct and in the Interest of Justice
(Doc. 162); (iii) the Government’s Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 198); and (iv) General Flynn’s
“Motion to Withdraw Pending Motions” (Doc. 199).
11
18 U.S.C. § 401: “A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine
or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as
— (1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the
administration of justice....”
12
See generally L.M. Gordon, “Here’s Why Judge Sullivan Can’t Legally Punish
Michael Flynn for ‘Perjury,’” The Federalist (May 18, 2020).
Case 1:17-cr-00232-EGS Document 219-1 Filed 06/10/20 Page 17 of 22
14
seeking to withdraw.