You are on page 1of 40
[…] (Court Reporter Nancy Meyer)
(hs) (Entered: 08/02/2019)
08/02/2019 MINUTE ORDER directing the parties to submit short supplemental legal
briefs addressing the following: 42 U.S.C. § 1396r−8(k)(7)(iv) defines "single
source drug" in relevant part to mean a covered outpatient drug that is produced
or distributed "under a new drug application approved by the Food and Drug
Administration." The FDA's regulations define "new drug application, or NDA"
to mean in relevant part "the application described under § 314.50, including
all... supplements to the application." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). That definition
further states that "[a]n NDA refers to 'stand−alone' applications submitted
under section 505(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and to
505(b)(2)." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). Furthermore, that same regulation defines
"efficacy supplement" to mean a supplement "to an approved application NDA
proposing to make one or more related changes from among the following
changes to product labeling: (1) Add or modify an indication." 21 C.F.R. §
314.3(b). The record reflects no dispute that the "application" associated with
NDA number 022432 was an efficacy supplement. Accordingly, the parties
shall address whether the "application" associated with NDA number 022432