You are on page 1of 40
[…] Mallinckrodt has been using the wrong base date AMP to calculate federally mandated rebates

that Mallinckrodt must pay for the H.P. Acthar Gel® pharmaceutical drug under the statutory

Medicaid Drug Rebate Program, which is part of the Medicaid Act, otherwise known as Title

XIX of the Social Security Act, 79 Stat. 343 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396–1396v).

Mallinckrodt agrees that the relevant section of the Medicaid Drug Rebate Program statute that

establishes how it must calculate Achtar’s rebates is 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c), which is the section

that applies to “single source drugs.” See Mallinckrodt’s Br. 4. The statute currently defines the

phrase “single source drug” to mean in relevant part “a covered outpatient drug . . . which is

produced or distributed under a new drug application [NDA] approved by the Food and Drug

Administration.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(iv).

Mallinckrodt’s entire case is premised on convincing the Court that Acthar with the infantile

spasm indication qualifies as a “distinct” single source drug from the version of Acthar that the FDA