You are on page 1of 45
[…] App. 71a-72a. Respondents filed their
Notice of Appeal on May 19, 2020. Id. 149a. The Court
of Appeals entered its stay on June 4, 2020. Id. 1a-2a.
The case is docketed in the Court of Appeals for the
Fifth Circuit as No. 20-50407. This Court has
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1254(1), 2101(e).
RELEVANT CONSTITUTIONAL AND
STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Section 1 of the Twenty-Sixth Amendment
provides that: “The right of citizens of the United
2
States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote
shall not be denied or abridged by the United States
or by any State on account of age.”
Section 82.003 of the Texas Election Code
provides that: “A qualified voter is eligible for early
voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older
on election day.”
INTRODUCTION
Texas law provides voters over the age of 65 with
a categorical right to cast their votes by mail, while
voters under the age of 65 can cast a vote by mail only
if they can swear they qualify under one of three
statutorily specified excuses. In the face of the