Professional Documents
[…] which the charge will change, if known. (4) The length of the automatic renewal term or that the
service is continuous, unless the length of the term is chosen by the consumer. (5) The minimum
27. Pursuant to Section 17601(c) of the ARL, “clear and conspicuous” or “clearly and
conspicuously” means “in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or
color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same
size by symbol ls or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language.” Cal.
28. Finally, Section 17603 of the ARL provides that where a “business sends any
automatic renewal of a purchase, without first obtaining the consumer’s affirmative consent[,]”
the material sent will be deemed “an unconditional gift to the consumer, who may use or dispose
of the same in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation whatsoever on the
15
Case 1:20-cv-04658 Document 1 Filed 06/17/20 Page 16 of 47
consumer’s part to the business[.]” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17603.
29. As alleged below, Defendant’s practices on the NYT Website and App
30. At all relevant times, Defendant offered, via the NYT Website and App, various
NYT Subscriptions for The New York Times, a publication available in digital and print formats.