You are on page 1of 74
[…] documentation of the process of constructing and validating the
algorithm. As discussed below, public access to these records will
depend on the insistence of government agencies on data
ownership and/or possession of records.

2. Algorithms, Agencies, and the Formulation of


Requests

115 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 47:1A-1.1 (West 2015); cf. FLA. STAT. § 119.011(12) (2017)
(defining “public records” to include “data processing software”); 5 ILL. COMP.
STAT. 140/2(c) (2016) (defining “records” as including “electronic data
processing records.”); N.Y. PUB. OFF. L. § 86 (4) (McKinney 2003) (defining
“record” as “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with
or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever”).
116 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 40.25.220(3) (2010) (providing that the definition of
“public records” does not include “proprietary software programs”)
117 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 36-12-40 (2004) (providing that “[e]very citizen has a