You are on page 1of 74
[…] Supp. 2d 1313, 1320-22 (D. Utah 2003) (holding that maps of areas below dams
that would be inundated if the dams were breached could not be withheld
under Exemption 7(E), because the maps did not disclose investigative
practices).
226 The City of Cocoa, Florida sent us a document noting that detail about PredPol
would not be provided in a public document because “information revealing
surveillance techniques, procedures or personnel” is exempt from disclosure
under Florida open records law. See Legislation Details (With Text), File # 15-
361, supra note 164; FLA. STAT. § 119.071(2)(d) (2017) (“Any information
revealing surveillance techniques or procedures or personnel is exempt from s.
119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.”). Even if a system for
deploying police personnel in particular areas at particular times is a
surveillance technique or procedure, a specific exemption for surveillance is
not common in open records acts.
227 As we mentioned above, see supra page 16, government officials also may worry