You are on page 1of 74
[…] in state open records act exemptions. It excludes from disclosure
“trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person [that is] privileged or confidential.”203 The
exemption thus covers two broad categories: (1) trade secrets;
and (2) information that is (a) commercial or financial, (b)
obtained from a person, and (c) privileged or confidential.
Under scrutiny, these trade secret exemptions are narrower
than companies might claim. Overly generous agency

200 Id. § (1)(2)(ii).


201 Id. § (1)(3). In addition, federal law specifically forbids disclosure of trade
secrets. 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (imposing criminal liability on any U.S. government
employee who in the course of official duties, “publishes, divulges, discloses, or
makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any
information . . . which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets,
processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity,
confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or
expenditures of any person”).
202 See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 1-210(b)(5) (2017) (exempting from disclosure a
“trade secret,” defined as (A) “information, including formulas, patterns,
compilations, programs, devices, methods, techniques, processes, drawings,