Professional Documents
[…] Information Act, 27 A.L.R.4th 680 (Supp. 2014); Marjorie A. Shields,
Annotation, Disclosure of Electronic Data under State Public Records and
Freedom of Information Acts, 54 A.L.R.6th 653 (Supp. 2014).
2018 Algorithmic Transparency for the Smart City 135
115 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 47:1A-1.1 (West 2015); cf. FLA. STAT. § 119.011(12) (2017)
(defining “public records” to include “data processing software”); 5 ILL. COMP.
STAT. 140/2(c) (2016) (defining “records” as including “electronic data
processing records.”); N.Y. PUB. OFF. L. § 86 (4) (McKinney 2003) (defining
“record” as “any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with
or for an agency or the state legislature, in any physical form whatsoever”).
116 See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 40.25.220(3) (2010) (providing that the definition of
“public records” does not include “proprietary software programs”)
117 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 36-12-40 (2004) (providing that “[e]very citizen has a