Professional Documents
[…] 98 See EXEC. OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, supra note 24 (noting that as machine
learning methods advance “it may become more difficult to explain or account
for the decisions machines make through this process unless mechanisms are
built into their designs to ensure accountability”).
99 Kroll et al., supra note 26, at 657-60; see also Ananny, supra note 6, at 109.
100 See Kroll et al., supra note 26, at 657-60; Selbst & Barocas, supra note 85, at
15.
101 See JOSHUA TAUBERER, THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF OPEN GOVERNMENT
DATA 10 (2d ed. 2014).
102 The FOIA Improvement Act of 2016 amended 44 U.S.C. § 3102 (requiring now
that agencies must establish “procedures for identifying records of general
interest or use to the public that are appropriate for public disclosure, and for
posting such records in a publicly accessible electronic format”).
2018 Algorithmic Transparency for the Smart City 133
107 S. REP. NO. 104-272, at 5 (1996). See generally MICHAEL SCHUDSON, RISE OF THE
RIGHT TO KNOW (2015) (chronicling the history of FOIA).
108 Dep’t of the Air Force v. Rose, 425 U.S. 352, 360 (1976).