You are on page 1of 56
[…] 23
178. All damages suffered, and still to be suffered, by Plaintiffs were and are
24
foreseeable.
25

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 51 LAW OFFICES


CALFO EAKES LLP
1301 SECOND AVENUE, SUITE 2800
SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98101
TEL, (206) 407-2200 FAX, (206) 407-2224
1 179. The City has acted with deliberate indifference to the known and obvious harm that

2 would be suffered by Plaintiffs.

3 180. The City has done so pursuant to City policy as created and ratified by City

4 policymakers, including Mayor Durkan.

6 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION – UNLAWFUL GIFT

7 Article VIII, Section 7 of Washington State Constitution

8 On behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class


9
181. Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides: “No county,
10
city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its
11
money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the
12
necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock
13
in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.”
14
182. In direct violation of Article VIII, Section 7, the City has given away an interest in
15
public property without consideration and with donative intent to CHOP participants.
16
183. In particular, the City has ceded to CHOP the public’s property interests in Cal
17