18 Cruzan v. Director, Missouri Dept. of Health
[…] following:

"Each person has the primary right to request or refuse medical treatment subject to
the state's interest in protecting innocent third parties, preventing homicide and
suicide and preserving good ethical standards in the medical profession."

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 459.055(1) (1986). The second of these subsections explains that the
Act's provisions are cumulative, and not intended to increase or decrease the right of a
patient to make decisions or lawfully effect the withholding or withdrawal of medical
care. § 459.055(2). The third subsection provides that

"no presumption concerning the intention of an individual who has not executed a
declaration to consent to the use or withholding of medical procedures"

https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/497/261/ 65/97
2/11/2020 Cruzan v. Director, Missouri Dept. of Health :: 497 U.S. 261 (1990) :: Justia US Supreme Court Center

shall be created. § 459.055(3).

Thus, even if it were conceivable that a State could assert an interest sufficiently