You are on page 1of 29
[…] 11 ordinary principles of equity: whether breaches are occurring and will continue, or have been
12 threatened and will be committed; whether the breaches have caused or will cause irreparable injury to
13 the Union; and whether the Union will suffer more from the denial of an injunction than will the
14 Employer from its issuance. Newspaper & Periodical Drivers' & Helpers’ Union, Local 921 v. San
15 Francisco Newspaper Agency, 89 F.3d 629, 632 (9th Cir. 1996). Each of these requirements is met in
16 this case.
17 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION: STATUTORY NUISANCE
18 (NRS 40.140)
19 92. Plaintiff Joint Board hereby incorporates paragraphs 1 through 91, inclusive, as though
20 fully set forth herein.
21 93. Nevada Revised States 40.140(1)(a) defines “nuisance” as “[a]nything which is
22 injurious to health . . . so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property.” NRS
23 40.140 permits any person . . . whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance” to bring an
24 action seeking a judgment under which “the nuisance may be enjoined or abated[.]”
25 94. The acts and omissions of Defendants described herein have caused Joint Board