You are on page 1of 36
[…] 25
“...the Supreme Judicial Court has recognized "two
exceptions to the rule that holders of a certificate
of title take 'free from all encumbrances except those
noted on the certificate, "applicable in circumstances
where facts described on the certificate of title
would prompt a reasonable purchaser to investigate
further other certificates of title, documents, or
plans in the registration system, or if the purchaser
has actual knowledge of a prior unregistered interest.
Doyle v. Commonwealth, 444 Mass. 686 , 693 (2005). See
Jackson v. Knott, 418 Mass. 704 , 711 (1994). More
broadly, G. L. c. 185, § 114, authorizes any
"registered owner or other person in interest" to
bring a motion to correct a certificate of title upon
various grounds, including "that any error or omission
was made in entering a certificate or any memorandum
thereon," ..., the Supreme Judicial Court held that
the authority established under § 114 extended to
cancellation of an erroneously issued certificate of
title, where the error was apparent on the face of the
certificate...”

Thus, even where the assignments were recorded