Professional Documents
[…] authorities collectively as Section 8005, as did the district court and the
motions panel. Our holding in this case therefore extends to both the
transfer of funds pursuant to Section 8005 and Section 9002.
10 SIERRA CLUB V. TRUMP
3
Some form of a physical barrier already exists at the site of some of
the construction projects. In those places, construction would reinforce or
rebuild the existing portions.
SIERRA CLUB V. TRUMP 11
4
Subsequently, Congress adopted two joint resolutions terminating
the President’s emergency declaration pursuant to its authority under 50
U.S.C. § 1622(a)(1). The President vetoed each resolution, and Congress
failed to override these vetoes.
5
Section 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “provide support
for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency of the
Federal Government” if it receives a request from “the official who has
responsibility for the counterdrug activities.” 10 U.S.C. §§ 284(a),
284(a)(1)(A). The statute permits, among other things, support for
“[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block
12 SIERRA CLUB V. TRUMP
6