You are on page 1of 39
[…] resolve in his favor, and it requires the court to
consider whether the factual underpinnings of the
plaintiff’s claim are likely true.” Carbone, 910 F.3d at
1351. Just as Georgia’s Anti-SLAPP statute imposes
an evidentiary requirement beyond the Federal
Rules, so did the 2013 TCPA by forcing a plaintiff to
make a showing by “clear and specific evidence”
beyond what is required by the Federal Rules. The
13

2013 TCPA was even more explicit about imposing a


burden inconsistent with the Federal Rules.
The D.C. Circuit dealt with the District of
Columbia’s Anti-SLAPP law, D.C. Code § 16-5502.
Abbas v. Foreign Policy Group, LLC, 783 F.3d 1328
(D.C. Cir. 2015). Similar to Georgia’s law, D.C.’s law
requires a plaintiff to oppose a special motion to
dismiss under the statute by “demonstrat[ing] that
the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which
case the motion shall be denied.” D.C. Code § 16-
5502(b). Justice Kavanaugh, writing for the panel,
found the D.C. statute does not apply in federal court
and noted that a plaintiff’s burden under the law
conflicted with Federal Rules 12 and 56 because the
Rules “do not require a plaintiff to show a likelihood