You are on page 1of 39
[…] motion that is at least as complicated as a motion for
summary judgment.
Even the Ninth Circuit, which has found that
California’s Anti-SLAPP statute generally applies in
federal diversity cases, has determined that elements
of that law concerned with timing and discovery do
not apply in federal court. See, e.g., Sarver v.
Chartier, 813 F.3d 891, 900 (9th Cir. 2016) (refusing
to apply time limit of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(f));
Metabolife Int’l v. Wornick, 264 F.3d 832, 845–46 (9th
Cir. 2001) (refusing to apply discovery-limiting
aspects of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(f) & (g)). The
2013 TCPA was silent as to severability. Under Tex.
Gov’t Code § 311.032(c), severability is permitted if
the invalidity does not “affect other provisions or
applications of the statute that can be given effect
without the invalid provision or application.” The
operative provisions of the TCPA depend upon the
ability to file the specific motion, and the invalidity of
one provision precludes the ability to give effect to the
others in their absence. See, e.g. Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 27.009 (referring to “the moving party”).
Mr.