You are on page 1of 63
[…] however ruled that the successional rights and intrinsic validity of the provisions of the will are 2. W/N the factual and legal bases for a judicial declaration of presumptive death under Art.
to be governed by the law “national law” of the decedent in accordance with Art. 16 of the 41 of the Family Code were duly established in this case?
Philippine Civil Code. The national law of the Civil Code cannot possibly mean or apply to any
general American law but only the state of which the decedent is a citizen, the State of C. HELD:
California. But appellant invokes the provisions of Article 946 of the Civil Code of California: “If
there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed 1. NO. In summary proceedings under the Family Code, there is no reglementary period
to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile”, the law on the within which to perfect and appeal precisely because judgments rendered under Art. 245
contrary being Art. 16 of the Philippine Civil Code. of the Family Code are immediately final and executory. It was erroneous for the OSG to