Professional Documents
[…] 138. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 45.98.020 (2004) (granting loans); Fla. Stat. Ann.
§ 196.1977 (West 1999) (providing property tax exemptions for improvements to historic
properties); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-18.2 (West 1978) (offering tax credits).
139. See generally Gideon Kanner, Condemnation Blight: Just How Just Is Just
Compensation?, 48 Notre Dame Law. 765 (1973).
\\server05\productn\C\COL\106-6\COL605.txt unknown Seq: 25 19-OCT-06 15:45
148. See Jonathan M. Purver, Annotation, What Constitutes “Blighted Area” Within
Urban Renewal and Redevelopment Statutes, 45 A.L.R.3d 1096, § 3 (1972). For an
example of legislation that specifically grants the government the power to “preempt”
blight, see Mo. Ann. Stat. § 99.805(3) (West 1998) (defining “conservation area” as “not yet
a blighted area but [one that] is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare
and may become a blighted area”).
149. See infra Part III.
150. Richard Brown, Eminent Domain: New London’s Story, 87 Pub. Mgmt. 7, 8
(2005), available at http://www.icma.org/upload/library/2005-12/%7B77D7298C-982B-
4692-801A-61B06A4C8B7D%7D.pdf (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (“[T]he Fort