You are on page 1of 38
[…] Kennedy during the oral arguments, when he asked why it was necessary
to “wait five or six years before we’re going to have blight.”151
It is quite plausible, though not likely, that the City of New London
could have declared the properties litigated in Kelo blighted. However,
taking the properties for the purpose of blight removal meant that the
city would have to use its own budget to pay just compensation to the

148. See Jonathan M. Purver, Annotation, What Constitutes “Blighted Area” Within
Urban Renewal and Redevelopment Statutes, 45 A.L.R.3d 1096, § 3 (1972). For an
example of legislation that specifically grants the government the power to “preempt”
blight, see Mo. Ann. Stat. § 99.805(3) (West 1998) (defining “conservation area” as “not yet
a blighted area but [one that] is detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare
and may become a blighted area”).
149. See infra Part III.
150. Richard Brown, Eminent Domain: New London’s Story, 87 Pub. Mgmt. 7, 8
(2005), available at http://www.icma.org/upload/library/2005-12/%7B77D7298C-982B-
4692-801A-61B06A4C8B7D%7D.pdf (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (“[T]he Fort