Professional Documents
[…] 3
Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 17 of 117
program. Id. § 300a-7(c)(2).2 Subsection 300a-7(d) also offer protections not limited
if” doing so “would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id.
§ 300a-7(d).
Finally, the Church Amendments prohibit entities that receive certain funds or
benefits from discriminating against applicants for training or study because of their
Section 245 of the Public Health Service Act, known as the Coats-Snowe
accreditation, and other contexts. See 42 U.S.C. § 238n. It prohibits the federal
2
Section 300a-7(b) makes clear that an individual or entity’s receipt of funds
under the statutes identified in subsection (c)(1) does not permit any court, public
official, or “other public authority” to require the recipient to “perform or assist in the
performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion,” or make facilities available or
provide personnel for such purposes, if it would be contrary to the recipient’s
religious beliefs or moral convictions. See 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b)(1)-(2).
4
Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 18 of 117