Professional Documents
[…] programs are implemented in full accordance with U.S. statutory and public policy
HHS funding, and HHS must ensure that funding recipients are in compliance to
The Washington court did not expressly refer to the New York court’s criticism
of this aspect of the Rule, which was premised entirely on a Second Circuit case,
Perales v. Sullivan, 948 F.2d 1348 (2d Cir. 1991), that no party here cited. See 414 F.
Supp. 3d at 526-27. For good reason, as Perales is inapposite. That case involved
requirement (imposed without prior notice to the State) that the claim be
3
40 U.S.C. § 121(c) authorizes “the head of each executive agency” to “issue
orders and directives that the agency head considers necessary to carry out”
regulations issued by the Administrator of General Services, such as 48 C.F.R. § 1.301.
25
Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 39 of 117
Perales, 948 F.2d at 1352. The Court explained that the requirement was substantive