Professional Documents
[…] federal assistance from HHS; entities receiving assistance on the Rule’s effective date
need not submit an assurance or certification until they reapply, alter the terms of
Third, the Rule sets out HHS’s definitions of terms in the conscience statutes,
clarifying their scope and providing notice to entities against whom the statutes may
discrimination” to “include[], as applicable to, and to the extent permitted by, the
or activities, but “only to the extent that there is a reasonable likelihood that the
protected entity may be asked in good faith” to engage in those activities. 45 C.F.R.
§ 88.2. An entity may make such inquiries only “after the hiring of, contracting with,
or awarding of a grant or benefit to a protected entity, and once per calendar year
describes other situations in which HHS shall not regard an entity as having engaged
Entity: The Rule defines “entity” to mean “a ‘person’ as defined in 1 U.S.C. 1”;
behavioral research entities; and “any other health care provider or health care