Professional Documents
[…] brackets omitted). “A rule does not become a legislative rule because it effects some
rules.” Miller, 536 F.3d at 1033. For example, a rule “does not become a legislative
rule merely because it supplies crisper and more detailed lines than the authority being
interpreted.” Health Ins. Ass’n of Am., Inc. v. Shalala, 23 F.3d 412, 423 (D.C. Cir. 1994)
Lane v. Salazar, 911 F.3d 942, 949 (9th Cir. 2018) (quoting White, 7 F.3d at 304).
statutes.
Church Amendments, the only conscience statute containing the term. For example,
42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) states that “[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist
in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in
assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary
to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id. (emphases added). The Rule defines
the term “assist in the performance” as “tak[ing] an action that has a specific,
“Assist” means “to give support or aid.” Webster’s Third New International
carrying out something” or “the execution of an action.” Id. at 1678. The Rule’s
30