You are on page 1of 37
[…] 1996 Army Law. 3, 5.

n71. Colonel Lawrence J. Schwarz, The Case for Court-Martial Jurisdiction Over Civilians Under Article
2(a)(10) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 2002 Army Law. 31, 31 n.82 (quoting William Winthrop,
Military Law and Precedents 98 (2d. ed., 1920) (1896)).

n72. Winthrop, supra note 71, at 98.


Page 23
63 Vand. L. Rev. 1047, *1080

n73. Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 189.

n74. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 14.

n75. Richard Morgan, Professional Military Firms under International Law, 9 Chi. J. Int'l L. 213, 229
(2008).

n76. Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207.

n77. 10 U.S.C. § 816; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207.

n78. 10 U.S.C. § 818; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207-08. However, general courts-martial consisting of one
military judge cannot try capital cases "unless the case has been previously referred to trial as a noncapital case."
10 U.S.C. § 818.

n79. 10 U.S.C. § 816(2); Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207.

n80. 10 U.S.C. § 819; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 208.

n81. 10 U.S.C. § 816(3); Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207.

n82. 10 U.S.C. § 820; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 208.


Page 24
63 Vand. L. Rev. 1047, *1080