You are on page 1of 37
[…] I, § 8, cl. 14.

n75. Richard Morgan, Professional Military Firms under International Law, 9 Chi. J. Int'l L. 213, 229
(2008).

n76. Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207.

n77. 10 U.S.C. § 816; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207.

n78. 10 U.S.C. § 818; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207-08. However, general courts-martial consisting of one
military judge cannot try capital cases "unless the case has been previously referred to trial as a noncapital case."
10 U.S.C. § 818.

n79. 10 U.S.C. § 816(2); Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207.

n80. 10 U.S.C. § 819; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 208.

n81. 10 U.S.C. § 816(3); Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207.

n82. 10 U.S.C. § 820; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 208.


Page 24
63 Vand. L. Rev. 1047, *1080

n83. 10 U.S.C. § 820; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 208.

n84. 10 U.S.C. §§880-933.

n85. Id. § 918 ("Any person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a
human being, when he[:] (1) has a premeditated design to kill; (2) intends to kill or inflict great bodily harm; (3)
is engaged in an act which is inherently dangerous to another and evinces a wanton disregard of human life; or
(4) is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of burglary, sodomy, rape, rape of a child,
aggravated sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault of a child, aggravated sexual contact, aggravated sexual
abuse of a child, aggravated sexual contact with a child, robbery, or aggravated arson; is guilty of murder... .").

n86. Id. § 919(a)-(b) ("Any person subject to this chapter who, with an intent to kill or inflict great bodily
harm, unlawfully kills a human being in the heat of sudden passion caused by adequate provocation is guilty of