You are on page 1of 37
[…] anyone in his company at the time of the robbery, is guilty of robbery... .").

n88. Id. § 904 ("Any person who[:] (1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, supplies,
money, or other things; or (2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to, or
communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly; shall
suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct.").

n89. Id. § 915 ("Any person subject to this chapter who for the purpose of avoiding work, duty, or service[:]
(1) feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse or derangement; or (2) intentionally inflicts self-injury;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.").

n90. Id. § 934.


Page 25
63 Vand. L. Rev. 1047, *1080

n91. Id.

n92. Id. § 801(a)(10)-(12) (2006).

n93. United States v. Averette, 19 C.M.A. 363, 365 (1970).

n94. Cara-Ann M. Hamaguchi, Between War and Peace: Exploring the Constitutionality of Subjecting