You are on page 1of 21
[…] will report the incident to an Operations Commander.

3. Chokeholds, carotid holds, and similar compressions of the neck represent potential use of deadly
force and will never be used unless an officer or another is in imminent danger of death or serious
physical injury.

B. Lethal/Deadly Force – A “Peace Officer” (law enforcement officer) will only utilize deadly force when
reasonable and justified to effect lawful objectives in conformance to the provisions of the Pennsylvania
Crimes Code, other Pennsylvania Statutory provisions, and Pennsylvania and Federal Court Decisions.

1. As stated in Pennsylvania Crimes Code, Title 18, Section 508, a “peace officer” (law enforcement
officer) is justified in using deadly force “only when he believes that such force is necessary to
prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other person, or when he believes that both:

- such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape; and

- the person to be arrested has committed or attempted to commit a forcible felony or is


attempting to escape and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will
endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay.”

2. Officers will be governed in the use of force by Title 18, Pennsylvania Crimes Code, Chapter 5,
General Principles of Justification, Section 505, Use of Force for Self-Protection, Section 506, Use