You are on page 1of 100
[…] You got to treat people with dignity and respect. You cannot go into a city and make it worse than before.”
Hamza Hendawi, “US General Hands Iraqis Fighting in Mosul Vote of Confidence,” AP via Military.com,
January 1, 2017, https://www.military.com/daily-news/2017/01/01/us-general-hands-iraqis-fighting-
mosul-vote-confidence.html.
25 The United States also incorporates human rights training and instruction on the law of armed conflict

into its engagement with partner forces. For example, all section 333 programs “must include elements
that promote “Observance of and respect for the law of armed conflict, human rights and fundamental
freedoms, the rule of law, and civilian control of the military.” 10 U.S. Code § 333.
26 Amnesty International, “Syria: U.S. Ally’s Razing of Villages Amounts to War Crimes,” Press Release,

October 2015, https://www.amnesty.org/en/press-releases/2015/10/syria-us-allys-razing-of-villages-


amounts-to-war-crimes/.

PARTNERING TO PROTECT 17