You are on page 1of 18
[…] Melissa Tapanes and Vicky Leiva who represent hundreds of development clients before the
City, only reaffirms the feeling that the City is a well-oiled “pro-development” machine as the
City states on its social media.

2
The solution proposed by the City Attorney doesn’t solve the problem

While a 4/5 vote of the City Commission will technically “exempt” these illegal conflicts of
interest under Fla. Stat. §112.313, it does not resolve the voting conflict prohibition in the
Florida Code of Ethics that was raised in the Florida Ethics Opinion.

Fla. Stat. §112.3143(3)(a)- Voting conflicts provides:

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon
any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she
knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she
is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he
or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she
knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of
the public officer.

As such, the Task Force members that represent clients before the City will not be able to vote
on any matters that impact (positively or negatively) the clients they represent before the City.

This voting prohibition will make the Task Force unworkable and makes sense given the overall