Professional Documents
[…] 18
Tex. Penal Code, sec. 9.22.
6
his duty to seek an authorized bond in this Court - the desirability and
County Jail clearly outweighed the "harm" the law sought to prevent by
Applicant is entitled to the relief this Court would have been obligated to
Applicant asks no more than that this Court afford him that relief now.
and conditions of his "appeal bond" have caused him to labor under
and because "the restraints on his liberty [are] severe and immediate." 21
9. The law does not require doing a useless act to avoid forfeiture of
19
Art. 11.22, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. defines "restraint" as "the kind of control which one
person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the
general authority and power of the person claiming such right." Ex parte Ormsby, 676 S.W.2d 130,
132 n. 4 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984).
20
Ex parte Casillas, 25 S.W.3d 296,297 n. 1 (Tex.App.- San Antonio, 2000, orig. proc.).
21
Ex parte Trillo, 540 S.W.2d 728, 731 (Tex.Crim.App. 1976).
7
a claim. 22 It is also true the law did not require the doing an act requiring