You are on page 1of 30
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to compensatory damages.

attorneys'
128. Plaintiff has incurred and continues to incur legal expenses and fees.

attorneys'
Plaintiff is entitled to recover reasonable fees and costs (including expert costs) in an

amount according to proof.

Defendants'
129. conduct constitutes malicious, willful, wanton, and/or reckless

indifference to Plaintiff's protected rights, and this entitles Plaintiff to punitive damages against

defendants.

TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION

Violation of New York Labor Law - Discrimination


§ 201-D

For Engagement in Political Activities

- Against NBC and Does 1-10

130. The allegations set forth in the paragraphs are re-alleged and incorpo-
foregoing

rated herein by reference.

131. Pursuant to New York Labor Law §201 - D it is "unlawful for employer
(2) any

or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or discharge from employment or

otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions and

privileges of employment because of: (a) an individuals political activities outside of working
property."
hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or

132. If an employer violates New York Labor Law §201 - "an aggrieved individual
D,
damages." -