You are on page 1of 28
[…] denied).

–16–
operative. 12 The City Secretary wisely and candidly concedes this point, and,

instead, contends that the general law, specifically section 213.003 of the local

government code, impliedly withdraws comprehensive plans from the field in which

the referendum process is operative. While we have no doubt that a statute would

prevail over and preempt any city charter to which it applies, we disagree with the

City Secretary that the legislature has constrained the natural reach of the City of

Plano’s Charter.

1. General Law - Adoption or Amendment of Comprehensive


Plans

Section 213.003 provides:

(a) A comprehensive plan may be adopted or amended by ordinance


following:

(1) a hearing at which the public is given the opportunity to give


testimony and present written evidence; and
(2) review by the municipality’s planning commission or
department, if one exists.
(b) A municipality may establish, in its charter or by ordinance,
procedures for adopting and amending a comprehensive plan.

LOC. GOV’T § 213.003 (emphasis added). Initially, we note that the mere fact that

the legislature has enacted a law addressing comprehensive plans does not mean the

subject matter is completely preempted, foreclosing application of the section 7.03

12