You are on page 1of 28
[…] 388, 399 (Tex. 2016).

3. Zoning and Comprehensive Plans

The City Secretary also presses case law exempting individual zoning

ordinances from the referendum process, urging that it should be read to apply to

comprehensive plans because, so goes the argument, zoning regulations must be

developed in harmony and in accordance with a comprehensive plan.16 LOC. GOV’T

§ 211.004.

We begin by noting that the legislature, whose stated intent controls here, has

clearly stated its understanding that comprehensive plans are to be treated distinctly

from a city’s zoning regime. LOC. GOV’T § 213.005. In fact, any comprehensive

plan a city might adopt is, by that directive, supposed to come emblazoned with the

warning that “[a] comprehensive plan shall not constitute zoning regulations or

establish zoning district boundaries.” Id.

16
The City Secretary relies on San Pedro and Hancock in which our sister courts concluded the public
notice and hearing requirements overrode initiative rights in city charters. San Pedro N. Ltd. v. City of San
Antonio, 562 S.W.2d 260, 262 (Tex.