You are on page 1of 590
[…] rules and in carrying on the routine business of the Board. All
orders and minutes of the board shall be signed by the chairman
thereof, who shall be elected by the board members and the
minutes shall be countersigned by the Secretary Examiner. All
records and minutes of the board shall be considered public
records.

1:5.3 COUNTY JUDGE/EXECUTIVE

The County Judge/Executive serves as an ex-officio member of the


Board and is entitled to vote only in instances where a tie vote
has occurred.

1:5.4 POLICE OFFICERS AND ELECTION TO BOARD

In reference to house Bill 570 KRS 78.410 (3) "The members of the
county police department shall elect for a two (2) year term two
(2) patrolmen of the county police department with a minimum of
two (2) years service who shall serve as members of the county
police force merit board for the purpose of deciding discipline
cases only and who shall be elected during the month of July of
the even numbered years. The first election shall be held in
July 1992 and every two years thereafter. These two (2) members
must be below the rank of sergeant. In the case of a vacancy, a
new election shall be held within sixty (60) days of the date

AM-D-5
Page 22 of 32
Oldham County Police Department

Effective Date January 1, 2000


Review Date January 11, 2005

when the vacancy occurs and the person elected shall fill the
remainder of the unexpired term.

The office of the Attorney General refers to "patrolmen" rather


than police officers generally or officers of rank other than
patrolmen, the county police officers elected to hold the
positions on the county police force merit board mentioned in the