Professional Documents
[…] examiners and the certification of eligible candidates. The
Secretary Examiner shall be responsible for the keeping of
records and of the preparation of regulations prescribing the
detailed procedure to be followed in the administration of these
rules and in carrying on the routine business of the Board. All
orders and minutes of the board shall be signed by the chairman
thereof, who shall be elected by the board members and the
minutes shall be countersigned by the Secretary Examiner. All
records and minutes of the board shall be considered public
records.
In reference to house Bill 570 KRS 78.410 (3) "The members of the
county police department shall elect for a two (2) year term two
(2) patrolmen of the county police department with a minimum of
two (2) years service who shall serve as members of the county
police force merit board for the purpose of deciding discipline
cases only and who shall be elected during the month of July of
the even numbered years. The first election shall be held in
July 1992 and every two years thereafter. These two (2) members
must be below the rank of sergeant. In the case of a vacancy, a
new election shall be held within sixty (60) days of the date
AM-D-5
Page 22 of 32
Oldham County Police Department
when the vacancy occurs and the person elected shall fill the
remainder of the unexpired term.
1:6.1 MEETINGS
Meetings of the Board shall be held once each month, and at such
other times as may be warranted by the business of the Board.
Meetings shall be guided in its conduct by the KRS Merit Board
Rules, Roberts Rules of Order and Rulings of the Presiding
Officer.
1:6.2 ORDER OF BUSINESS