Lawsuit Document V4
[…] fully enforce their rights to require MII notice and approval before the City makes any Capital

Expenditures or issues GARBs for the Completion Phase. The consequences of the City's

decision to issue the PFC Bonds before it has obtained MIl approval for the Completion Phase

and its financing plan will rest squarely on the City's shoulders.

Count I

For Declaratory and In junctive Relief Regarding Capital


Expenditures for the Completion Phase

63. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference as though fully set forth herein the allegations

in paragraphs 1 through 62, above.

24
64. Pursuant to Section 2-701 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-

701, this Court is vested with the power to "make binding declarations of rights, hav ing the force

of final judgments, whether or not any cons equential relief is or could be claimed, including the

determination, at the instance of anyone interested in the contro versy, of the construction ... or

any . . . contract or other written instrument , and a declaration of the rights of the parties

interested."

65. A ripe, justiciable , and actual controversy has arisen between the Airlines , on the

one hand, and the City, on the other hand, as to whether, under the Use Agreements, the City

must provide notice and obtain MIl approval of the Completion Phase and its financing before