You are on page 1of 51
[…] resulting from disasters,” and to “strengthen” the Governor’s role “in prevention of,

preparation for, response to and recovery from disasters.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7103(1),(4). The

COVID-19 pandemic is, by all definitions, a natural disaster and a catastrophe of massive

proportions. Its presence in and movement through Pennsylvania triggered the

Governor’s authority under the Emergency Code.

Petitioners alternatively argue that even if the COVID-19 pandemic constitutes a

“disaster” under the Emergency Code, the power granted to the Governor under 35

Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(7) to “[c]ontrol ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the

movement of persons within the area and the occupancy of premises therein” does not

include any ability to close their businesses. Petitioners’ Brief at 21. Petitioners contend

that this provision only authorizes the Governor to act in a “disaster area,” and there have

been no disasters in the areas in which their businesses are located. Id. at 22. We find