You are on page 1of 51
[…] Id.
(“Foundationally, the legislature creates the laws. Pa. Const.
art. II, § 1”). The governor, in attempting to legislate which
businesses may operate from their physical locations and
which may not, has violated the principles of separation of
powers articulated and applied by the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court in Markham.

Petitioners’ Brief at 37.

The Emergency Code belies Petitioners’ position. The Emergency Code

specifically recognizes that under its auspices, the Governor has the authority to issue

executive orders and proclamations which shall have the full force of law. 35 Pa.C.S. §

7301(b). Moreover, as previously explained, the General Assembly, by and through its

enactment of the Emergency Code, specifically and expressly authorizes the Governor

to declare a disaster emergency and thereafter to control the “ingress and egress to and

from a disaster area, the movement of persons within the area and the occupancy of

premises therein.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c), (f)(7). Inherent in that authorization is the

Governor’s ability to identify the areas where movement of persons must be abated and

which premises will be restricted in order to mitigate the disaster. That the Governor