You are on page 1of 51
[…] a court's duty is to give effect to the legislature's intent and that the best indication of

legislative intent is the plain language of the statute. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a); Roverano v.

John Crane, Inc., 2020 WL 808186, at *7 (Pa. Feb. 19, 2020); Matter of Private Sale of

Prop. by Millcreek Twp. Sch. Dist., 185 A.3d 282, 290-91 (Pa. 2018).

The provisions of the Emergency Code apply to “disasters.” The Emergency Code

defines “disaster” as “[a] man-made disaster, natural disaster or war-caused disaster.”11

35 Pa.C.S. § 7102. Of relevance here, “natural disaster” is defined as follows:

Any hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven


water, tidal wave, earthquake, landslide, mudslide,

11 The Emergency Code defines a “man-made disaster” as “[a]ny industrial, nuclear or


transportation accident, explosion, conflagration, power failure, natural resource shortage
or other condition, except enemy action, resulting from man-made causes, such as oil
spills and other injurious environmental contamination, which threatens or causes
substantial damage to property, human suffering, hardship or loss of life.” 35 Pa. C.S. §
7102. A “war-caused disaster” is any “condition following an attack upon the United
States resulting in substantial damage to property or injury to persons in the United States
caused by use of bombs, missiles, shellfire, nuclear, radiological, chemical or biological
means, or other weapons or overt paramilitary actions, or other conditions such as
sabotage.” Id.

[68 MM 2020] - 21
snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion or other catastrophe
which results in substantial damage to property,
hardship, suffering or possible loss of life.
Id. (emphasis added). Upon finding that a disaster has occurred, the Governor is required