MLU WhitePaper May2020 PDF
[…] legislature has always had the ability to tighten restrictions on privatization, and, second, privatization
currently requires a supermajority affirmative vote of two-thirds of all dwelling units, which legislators
thought at the time would never occur. The two-third percentage is too low, however, for reasons
explained below, and should be raised on all votes to 80% as is proposed in Assembly Bill A09720A.
Likewise, ML shareholders have no legitimate investment expectations, other than as investors in
a project whose purpose, according to the “Additional policy and purposes” of Article II (§11-A)
of the PHFL, was to improve the quality of urban life by making possible “cooperative action by
tenants who are persons or families of low income to acquire ownership of their dwellings and to
operate them on a nonprofit basis . . . .” (emphasis added). If current shareholders have any third-

MitchellLamaUnited@gmail.com n Legislative and Policy Recommendations for Mitchell-Lama Housing n Page 8 of 21

FINAL_5/1/20
party beneficiary interest, it is an interest in housing that is affordable, not in windfall profits