BRF of House Democrats in Support of Def
[…] Legislature. Br. 24-29. They recognize that the EPGA itself contains no
28-day limit. But they ask the Court to read into that statute the
limitations that the Legislature placed on the Governor’s authority
under a different law—the Emergency Management Act (EMA), MCL §
30.401 et seq.
The EMA, adopted more than 30 years after the EPGA, layers
additional and more detailed emergency authorities atop those that
existed in the earlier statute. When the Legislature adopted the EMA,
it imposed a 28-day limitation on the Governor’s unilateral power under
the new law. See MCL 30.403(3) (“After 28 days, the governor shall
issue an executive order or proclamation declaring the state of disaster
terminated, unless a request by the governor for an extension of the
state of disaster for a specific number of days is approved by resolution
of both houses of the legislature.”); MCL 30.403(4) (similar). But it
specifically preserved all of the authority granted to the Governor under
the EPGA. See MCL 30.417(d) (stating that the EMA “shall not be
construed” to “[l]imit, modify, or abridge the authority of the governor