Professional Documents
[…] 24 is entitled to $250,000 plus interest from both Baptiste and Every Girl Counts on this cause of action
26 As noted above, the Court struck the answer of and entered a default against Every Girl Counts
27 so Goguen only had to prove up his damages against Every Girl Counts. (See, supra, at 11 127.) In any
28
duty; (2) breach of the fiduciary duty; and (3) damage proximately caused by the breach.” (Williamson
Both Every Girl Counts and Baptiste owed a fiduciary duty to Goguen when they solicited his
donation. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17510.8 [“there exists a fiduciary relationship between a charity or
any person soliciting on behalf of a charity, and the person from Whom a charitable contribution is being
solicited”].) Thus, both Every Girl Counts and Baptiste had “a duty . . . to use” any “charitable
10 contributions” that they solicited and obtained fi‘om Goguen “for the declared charitable purposes for
ll which they are sought.” (Ibid.) Every Girl Counts and Baptiste breached this duty by failing t0 use