You are on page 1of 40
[…] (See, supra, at 11 127.) In any

28

FINAL STATEMENT OF DECISION - 37


event, the evidence at trial established that both Every Girl Counts and Baptiste breach their fiduciary

duties by a preponderance ofthe evidence.


“The elements of a cause 0f action for breach of fiduciary duty are: (1) existence of a fiduciary

duty; (2) breach of the fiduciary duty; and (3) damage proximately caused by the breach.” (Williamson

v. Brooks (2017) 7 Ca1.App.5th 1294, 1300.)

Both Every Girl Counts and Baptiste owed a fiduciary duty to Goguen when they solicited his

donation. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17510.8 [“there exists a fiduciary relationship between a charity or

any person soliciting on behalf of a charity, and the person from Whom a charitable contribution is being
solicited”].) Thus, both Every Girl Counts and Baptiste had “a duty . . . to use” any “charitable

10 contributions” that they solicited and obtained fi‘om Goguen “for the declared charitable purposes for

ll which they are sought.” (Ibid.) Every Girl Counts and Baptiste breached this duty by failing t0 use