Professional Documents
[…] depends on showing that the defendants conducted or participated in the conduct of the enterprise’s
affairs, not just their own affairs.” Id. Thus, “a pattern of criminal activity” stemming from
enterprise must be established, see Fla. Stat. §§ 772.103, 772.104 (2019), and a pattern of criminal
activity means “engaging in at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar
intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated
by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents”, see Fla. Stat. § 772.102(4) (2019);
Martinez v. Hall, Case No. 6:11-cv-1212-Orl-22DAB, 2011 WL 6182026, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
143401, *13-*14 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 13, 2011). “Importantly, section 772.102(4) also notes that…the
term ‘pattern of criminal activity’ shall not include two or more incidents of fraudulent conduct
arising out of a single contract or transaction against one or more related persons.” Sineo
International Ltd v. Wade, Case No. 6:12-cv-1884-Orl-DAB, 2013 WL 12153590, 2013 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 203002, *16-*17 (Fla. M.D. Fla. Apr. 1, 2013) (quoting Fla Stat. § 772.102(4)) (emphasis
Page 7 of 14
added). “Enterprise” is defined to include “any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership,
corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity, or
any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal
entity; and the term includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental, as well as other,
21. “Additionally, to bring a RICO action in Florida, a plaintiff has to show there has
been some sort of ongoing criminal behavior.” Eagletech Communications, Inc. v. Bryn Mawr
Investment Group, Inc., 79 So. 3d 855, (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (quoting Ginsberg v. Lennar Fla.