You are on page 1of 28
[…] quests care. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). If a patient has an emergency medical condition, the

hospital must provide any treatment required to stabilize the condition. Id. § 1395dd-

(b)(1)(A). These requirements apply regardless of the patient’s ability to pay, and a hos-

pital may not inquire about the patient’s ability to pay before providing screening or

treatment. Id. § 1395dd(h).

74. Medicaid MCOs must also pay for emergency services, defined as medical

treatment in an ER required to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition.

42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2).

75. In defining what constitutes an “emergency medical condition” for purpos-

es of Medicaid coverage, Congress employed the “prudent layperson” standard, which

defines an emergency medical condition as “a medical condition manifesting itself by

acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent lay-

person, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably

expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—(i) placing the health of

the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her

unborn child) in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) se-

rious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(2)(C).

76. This standard defines a covered emergency medical condition in terms of

the symptoms that cause a patient to present in the ER, and not in terms of the pa-

tient’s final diagnosis.

14
Case 3:20-cv-00587 Document 1 Filed 07/30/20 Page 15 of 28 PageID# 15