You are on page 1of 60
[…] Defendant Rankin should

not be permitted to use Longoria’s expected reaction to this non-lethal force –

involuntary, defensive flailing – to then justify his use of lethal force, particularly

where, as here, the non-lethal force succeeded, as Longoria turned his back to the

officers and raised his arms in surrender.

C. Genuine Issues Of Material Fact Exist With Respect To


Plaintiffs’ State Law Wrongful Death Claims.

(1) Justification

Defendant claims that he was “justified” as a matter of Arizona law in

shooting Longoria while non-lethal force was ongoing under A.R.S. §§ 13-409, 13-

410, and 13-411. Section 13-409 provides in relevant part that:

A person is justified in threatening or using physical force against


another if in making or assisting in making an arrest or detention or in
preventing or assisting in preventing the escape after arrest or
detention of that other person, such person uses or threatens to use
physical force and all of the following exist:

36
Case: 16-15606, 08/19/2016, ID: 10094119, DktEntry: 17, Page 45 of 60

1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is


immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or
prevent the escape. . . .

A.R.S. § 13-409. Section 13-410, in turn, provides as follows:

A. The threatened use of deadly physical force by a person against


another is justified pursuant to § 13-409 only if a reasonable
person effecting the arrest or preventing the escape would
believe the suspect or escapee is: