Professional Documents
[…] Examples of oil storage within manufacturing areas include:
Storage tanks and containers located at the beginning or end of a process and used to store
feedstock or finished products generally are considered bulk storage containers. In cases where oil
storage is incidental to the manufacturing activity or process (e.g., where it is being transformed in a
flow-through process vessel) the PE may determine that the container is part of the manufacturing
equipment.
11
The U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s Process Safety Management (PSM) regulation
(29 CFR 1910.119) considers a single process “any group of vessels which are interconnected and separate vessels
which are located such that a highly hazardous chemical could be involved in a potential release.” The PSM definition
of process includes storage tanks, while the SPCC rule considers storage tanks as bulk storage containers and not
manufacturing equipment.
substantial harm by completing the Attachment C-II form, “Certification of the Applicability of the