Professional Documents
[…] describe the amount of materials available?
S Are inventory and/or maintenance logs provided to ensure that spill response
equipment/materials are currently in good working condition (i.e., not
damaged, expired, or used up)?
S Are the equipment/materials located such that personnel can realistically get
to the equipment and deploy it quickly enough to prevent a discharge to
navigable waters or adjoining shorelines? That is, are the material and
equipment accessible (not locked, key is available), and are they located
close enough to the potential source of discharge?
Section 112.7(c) states that the entire secondary containment system, “including walls and
floor, must be capable of containing oil and must be constructed so that any discharge from a
primary containment system ... will not escape containment before cleanup occurs.” With respect to
bulk storage containers at onshore facilities (except production facilities), §§112.8(c)(2) and
112.12(c)(2) state that diked areas must be “sufficiently impervious to contain oil.” The purpose of