Professional Documents
[…] surges in a pipeline and are not used for any non-transportation-related activity (i.e., pipeline-in and
pipeline-out configuration, with no transfer to other equipment/mode of transportation such as a
tank truck), would be subject to DOT jurisdiction. A bulk storage container used to store oil while
also serving as a breakout tank for a pipeline or other transportation-related purpose would be
subject to both DOT and EPA jurisdiction.7 For more information, see the EPA and DOT joint
memorandum dated February 4, 2000, which clarifies regulatory jurisdiction over breakout tanks.8
According to §112.1(b), the SPCC rule applies to facilities that could reasonably be
expected to discharge oil in “quantities that may be harmful, as described in part 110 of this
chapter...” The Discharge of Oil regulation at 40 CFR part 110 (also referred to as the “sheen rule”)
defines a discharge of oil into or upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining
shorelines in quantities that may be harmful under the CWA as that which: