Professional Documents
[…] rule.
Sections 112.1(d)(2)(i) and (ii) clarify which containers are included and excluded when
calculating total storage capacity at a facility in determining whether it exceeds the volume limits in
the rule. These containers are discussed below and summarized in Table 2-3.
What to Count
• All containers of oil with a capacity of 55 gallons or greater are to be counted (unless
listed below) when calculating total oil storage capacity at a facility.
• Permanently closed containers are not counted when calculating total oil storage
capacity. “Permanently closed,” as defined in §112.2, refers to containers “for which
(1) All liquid and sludge has been removed from each container and connecting line;
and (2) All connecting lines and piping have been disconnected from the container
and blanked off, all valves (except for ventilation valves) have been closed and
locked, and conspicuous signs have been posted on each container stating that it is
a permanently closed container and noting the date of closure.”
Table 2-3. Summary of storage capacity calculation as described in §112.1(d)(2)(i) and (ii).
Included Excluded
Capacity of containers (e.g., bulk Capacity of completely buried tank and associated underground