Professional Documents
[…] (A) No. Interest must be allocated according to the provisions of the Ohio Constitution and
State statutes.
18. (Q) If the clerk/treasurer issues a certificate to the effect that the amount required to meet a
certain obligation or expenditure has been lawfully appropriated and is in the village
treasury or is in the process of collection, and there is either no appropriation for such
an obligation, or there are no funds in such appropriation, or no funds in process of
collection, is the village bound to pay the obligation?
(A) Yes, Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.41 provides that, “any certificate of the fiscal
officer attached to a contract shall be binding upon the political subdivision as to the
facts set forth therein”.
3-24
Village Officer’s Handbook
CHAPTER THREE: ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE
19. (Q) In the event there is an overdraft in a given fund arising as a result of the
clerk/treasurer’s giving a false certificate, is it necessary to reappropriate in the
current fiscal year?