Professional Documents
[…] been appropriated for such purpose.
24. (Q) What are the clerk/treasurer’s duties with relation to certification of funds?
(A) Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.41 provides that the village shall not make any
contract or give any order involving the expenditure of money, unless there is attached
thereto, the clerk/treasurer’s certificate stating that the amount required to meet the
contract has been lawfully appropriated for such purchase and is in the treasury or in
process of collection to the credit of the appropriate fund free from any previous
encumbrances. Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.41 provides further, “every such
contract made without such a certificate shall be void and no warrant shall be issued in
payment of any amount due thereon”.
3-26
Village Officer’s Handbook
CHAPTER THREE: ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE
25. (Q) If the clerk/treasurer, at the time of the making of the contract, fails to certify that
money for the purpose of the contract has been appropriated and is in the treasury or