Professional Documents
[…] banks, upon application to the superintendent in writing by any such institution, is
conclusive evidence that the institution named in the certification is qualified to act as
trustee with respect to securities other than those belonging to itself.
63. (Q) May a bank or trustee having a certificate of qualification from the superintendent of
banks serve as trustee for the safekeeping of securities belonging to itself?
64. (Q) If the pledged securities are destroyed while they are in the custody of a trustee
designated as above, would the clerk/treasurer be liable?
(A) No, Ohio Revised Code Section 135.18 provides that, “the clerk/treasurer and the
clerk/treasurer’s bonders or surety shall be relieved from any liability to the public
depositor or to the public depository for the loss or destruction of any securities
deposited with a qualified trustee pursuant to this section”.
65. (Q) If the village depository designates the village council member for the safekeeping of
the securities which have been pledged, issuing receipts to the village, should the
village pay the service charge?
(A) No, Ohio Revised Code Section 135.18 provides that, “any charges or compensation of
a designated village council member for acting as such shall be paid by the public
depository and in no event shall be chargeable to the ... subdivision or to any officer of
the subdivision”.
Bulletin 96-07
On August 20, 1996, the Auditor of State issued Auditor of State Bulletin 96-017. The purpose of the
bulletin was to assist local governments in meeting the requirements of Senate Bill No. 81 (“The Act”).