Professional Documents
[…] next fiscal year, shall be included in the annual appropriation measure for the next year
as a fixed charge”.
30. (Q) Must the contract for extra work in connection with a road improvement project have
the clerk/treasurer’s certificate attached thereto?
(A) Yes.
31. (Q) If the clerk/treasurer certifies that funds are available for the purchase of a road
grader, but then the time comes to pay the bill there is no money because the tax
receipts were considerably lower than was estimated, is the village required to pay the
bill?
(A) Yes, Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.41 provides that, “any certificate of the fiscal
officer attached to a contract shall be binding upon the political subdivision as to the
facts set forth therein”.
32. (Q) If the clerk/treasurer certifies funds for the purchase of a fire engine, but funds were
never appropriated for the purchase of the fire engine, or only half the amount was
appropriated, or the money was appropriated but the fund was exhausted and no