Professional Documents
[…] appropriation account in a specified fund upon certification of the fiscal officer for
most professional services, fuel, oil, food items, roadway materials, utilities, and any
other specific recurring and reasonably predictable operating expense. This
certification is not to extend beyond the current year. More than one super blanket
certificate may be outstanding at a particular time for any line item appropriation.
Funds
39. (Q) How may transfers within a fund from one appropriation item to another appropriation
item be made?
(A) Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.40 provides that, “transfers may be made by
resolution or ordinance from one appropriation item to another”.
40. (Q) Must the village’s contribution to the Ohio public employees retirement system be
charged to the general fund?
(A) No, Ohio Revised Code Section 145.12 provides that, “the ...[ village council ]...may
reimburse the fund from which such appropriation is made by transferring to such fund