Professional Documents
[…] 2009-011)
3-30
Village Officer’s Handbook
CHAPTER THREE: ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE
42. (Q) When is the village required to make its payments to the Ohio police and fire pension
fund?
(A) Each employer pays its contribution quarterly, on a date set by the trustees of the fund,
and the amount of the contribution is: pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section 742.33,
policemen, nineteen and one-half percent of the salaries as defined in Ohio Revised
Code Section 742.01; and pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section 742.34, firemen,
twenty-four percent of the salaries as defined in Ohio Revised Code Section 742.01.
43. (Q) Is membership in the Ohio public employees retirement system mandatory for village
employees?
(A) Ohio Revised Code Section 145.03 provides, “Except as provided in division (B) of
this section, membership in the system is compulsory upon being employed and shall
continue as long as public employment continues”.
(A) No, it is not compulsory for elected officials to contribute to OPERS, but Ohio Revised
Code Section 145.20 provides that they may elect to join the system. If the elected
official does not join the system, they will be required to contribute to Social Security.