Professional Documents
[…] been approved by and recorded in the minutes of the board of directors or loan
committee of the institution and has been maintained continuously from the time of its
execution as an official record of the institution. (Attorney General Opinion 2009-036)
Safekeeping of Securities
60. (Q) What provision is made by State law for the safekeeping of securities which a public
depository is required to pledge and deposit with the clerk/treasurer as security for the
repayment of the village money deposited during the period of designation?
(A) Ohio Revised Code Section 135.18 provides that, “an institution designated as a public
depository shall designate a qualified trustee and place the eligible securities required
by Division (D) of this section with the trustee for safekeeping. The trustee shall hold
the eligible securities in an account indicating the public depositor’s security interest in
the securities. The trustee shall report to the public depositor information relating to
the securities pledged to secure the public deposits in the manner and frequency
required by the public depositor”.
61. (Q) What institutions are eligible to serve as trustee for the safekeeping of securities
pledged to protect the village funds in accordance with Ohio Revised Code Section
135.18?
(A) The three types are: (1) any federal reserve bank or branch thereof; (2) any institution