You are on page 1of 27
[…] has to be fairly traceable to the challenged action of the defendant, and not the result of the independent
action of some third party not before the court.”) (cleaned up).
72
Because the Court agrees with Louisville that Nelson can’t recover damages, it doesn’t also need to
address Louisville’s immunity argument. See DN 14-1 at #745.
73
Morrison v. Board of Education of Boyd County, 521 F.3d 602, 610 (6th Cir. 2008).
74
U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.”); U.S. CONST.
amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities
of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without
due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”); see
also Reed v. Town of Gilbert, 576 U.S. 155, 163 (2015) (the “government” includes a “municipal
government vested with state authority”).
75
Barr v. American Association of Political Consultants, Inc., 140 S.Ct. 2335, 2346 (2020) (plurality op.);