You are on page 1of 368
[…] establish a likelihood that a crime has occurred, and that evidence of the latter exists

124
 U.S.C. Title 5, appendix.
125
 Cf. Fed. R. Crim. P., Rule 41 (b)(c)(d).
According to 12 U.S. Code § 3406 (b)(c) the warrant shall be served together with the follow-
ing notice: “Records or information concerning your transactions held by the financial institution
named in the attached search warrant were obtained by this (agency or department) on (date) for
the following purpose: … You may have rights under the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978
et seq.]”. Cf. also CRM § 407.
126
 “Tracking device” is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3117 (b) as “an electronic or mechanical device
which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object”.
7.6  Real-time Monitoring of Banking Data in the US 315

in the location to be searched.127 When the request concerns information to be


sought with a tracking-device, the warrant shall: Identify the person(s) or property