You are on page 1of 368
[…] mation likely to be obtained is relevant to a law-­enforcement investigation.
Examples of this case can be found in 18 U.S.C. § 3123, that describes the
process for obtaining an order under the Pen Register and the Trap and Trace
Device statute.106 Similarly to the EU data retention directives,107 this regulation
enables the government to collect “external data” (i.e. everything that is non-­

104
 For the complete list, see Table 2 in Kerr (2003b). See also Stevens and Doyle (2002).
105
 Cf. 12 U.S.C. § 3408(2); see also US Attorneys’ Manual, Criminal Resource Manual (hereinaf-
ter “CRM”). §§ 408–409. https://www.justice.gov/usam/criminal-resource-manual. Accessed 19
July 2018.
106
 Enacted as Title III of the ECPA, P.L. 99-508, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3121 et seq. “Pen register”
is defined by 18 U.S.C. 3127(3) as “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing,
addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or
electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not
include the contents of any communication, but such term does not include any device or process
used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or record-
ing as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by such provider or any device
or process used by a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or
other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business”.
107
 Directive 2002/58/EC, and Directive 2006/24/EC of 15.03.2006 on the retention of data gener-
ated or processed in connection with the provision of publicly available electronic communications
services or of public communications networks and amending Directive 2002/58/EC (OJ 2006 L