Departmental Appeals Board DAB2230 Municipality of Santa Isabel (03.03.2009) .
[…] on-site review reports that ACF intended to terminate funding to
the Municipality for both of these programs. The grant award
documents also reference both programs.
6

(1) Be in writing;
(2) Specifically identify what factual findings are
disputed;
(3) Identify any legal issues raised, including relevant
citations;
(4) Include an original and two copies of each document
the grantee believes is relevant and supportive of its
position . . . .
(5) Include any request for specifically identified
documents the grantee wishes to obtain from ACF . . .
* * * * *
Section 1303.14(e) (1) provides that "[i]f in the judgment of the
. . . Board a grantee has failed to substantially comply with the
provisions of [section 1303.14(d)], its appeal must be dismissed
with prejudice." The Municipality filed a brief dated December
22, 2008 opposing ACF's motion to dismiss and requesting an "oral
hearing." 12/22/08 Reply at 1.

Analysis

Below, we first explain why we conclude that it is not


appropriate to dismiss the appeal pursuant to section 1303.14(d).