Title IX Higher Ed Level 2: Our Presenter: Melissa Carleton
[…] supportive measures,
• inform the complainant of the availability of supportive
measures with or without the filing of a formal
complaint,

25
8/20/2020

TIXC: Supportive Measures


Role of the TIXC (34. C.F.R § 106.44(a))

Role of the TIXC:


• Must maintain confidentiality to the greatest extent
possible
̶ But, shouldn’t impair the ability to provide the
measures at issue (may have to tell campus PD,
faculty, etc. some information)

TIXC: Supportive Measures


Documentation per 34. C.F.R § 106.45(b)(10)(ii)

TIXC: Supportive Measures


Documentation per 34. C.F.R § 106.45(b)(10)(ii)

Role of the TIXC:


• Your office must document the absence of deliberate
indifference →→ In other words, your office’s (Title IX
compliant) response to a Title IX report
• Non-Provision of Supportive Measures
o “If a recipient does not provide a complainant with supportive measures,
then the recipient must document the reasons why such a response was
not clearly unreasonable in light of the known circumstances. The
documentation of certain bases or measures does not limit the recipient in
the future from providing additional explanations or detailing additional
measures taken.”

• Maintain documentation for 7 years

26
8/20/2020

TIXC: Supportive Measures


Role of the TIXC

Further Considerations:
• Must consider the complainant’s wishes
• The school should follow up with both parties regarding
the efficacy of the supportive measures