Professional Documents
[…] This is a
form State law requires to be made available to voters to enable them to vote absentee. 4 It
lists for voters all the excuses which allow them to vote absentee. The Form the State has
now prepared makes no reference to COVID-19 as a legitimate excuse. The result is that
a prospective voter looking at the Form has absolutely no way of knowing that the
Tennessee Supreme Court has held that if the voter determines for himself/herself that
he/she is eligible to vote via absentee ballot during the November election.
4
Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-6-202(a) provides that to vote absentee by mail a voter must do one
of two things: (1) make a request for an absentee ballot that comports with all of the statutory requirements
for voting by mail or (2) “request from the county election commission office an application to vote
absentee.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 2-6-202(a)(3) (West 2020).
3
In addition to this material omission of COVID-19 from the Absentee Application
Form, the Plaintiffs provide examples of other misleading and confusing content on
Application Form.