You are on page 1of 281
[…] National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 USC 4321-4370)
and the Coastal Zone Management Act (16 USC 1451-1464).
Consultation with state and local officials is required by
E.O. 12372.

2. General Permit To Operate Designated Waterfront Facilities.


Regulations covering the handling, storing, and transporting
of dangerous cargoes at waterfront facilities are found in 33
CFR 126. A "general permit" to carry on these activities has
been issued by regulation. The general permit is not a
document or form in the usual sense of a permit. Rather, it
is general permission, granted in 33 CFR 126.27, to operate a
designated waterfront facility when the conditions detailed
in 33 CFR 126.15 exist at the facility. The COTP is
authorized in 33 CFR 126.31 to suspend that general permit
"whenever he deems that the security or safety of the port or
vessels or waterfront facilities therein so requires." The
suspension must be in writing. The general permit may be
revived by either the COTP or district commander upon a
finding that the cause of termination no longer exists.

3. Alternative Stowage Procedures. Under 49 CFR 176.65 the COTP


may authorize alternate stowage locations, methods of