Professional Documents
[…] discussion of the fact that the Ordinance would require a special use permit for
every heavy industry use and that this was a change from the current code.
24. Because the Ordinance’s title did not indicate that it would affect any
uses other than landfills, the County’s adoption of Section 2 of the Ordinance did
not comply with procedures required by Delaware law, the New Castle County
No. 19-046 is invalid, and this Court should enjoin its enforcement.2 The
2
Although the Ordinance itself does not contain a severability clause, there is no
reason why the Court cannot sever Section 2 from the Ordinance and leave
Sections 1 and 3, which do relate only to landfills, in place.
8
37364212.1
25. Delaware Code Title 9, Section 1152 codifies this requirement, stating
that “[n]o ordinance, except those relating to the budget or appropriation of funds
and those relating to the adoption or revision of the County Code shall contain
more than 1 subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” 9 Del.C.
26. New Castle County Council Rule 2.2.1 further requires that the title of
an ordinance “shall clearly express the matter addressed in the legislation for
27. Ordinance No. 19-046 does not comply with the titling rules. The