You are on page 1of 42
[…] 24. Because the Ordinance’s title did not indicate that it would affect any

uses other than landfills, the County’s adoption of Section 2 of the Ordinance did

not comply with procedures required by Delaware law, the New Castle County

Council Code, or federal law. As a result, the adoption of Section 2 of Ordinance

No. 19-046 is invalid, and this Court should enjoin its enforcement.2 The

procedural defects in Defendant’s actions are further described below.

2
Although the Ordinance itself does not contain a severability clause, there is no
reason why the Court cannot sever Section 2 from the Ordinance and leave
Sections 1 and 3, which do relate only to landfills, in place.
8
37364212.1
25. Delaware Code Title 9, Section 1152 codifies this requirement, stating

that “[n]o ordinance, except those relating to the budget or appropriation of funds

and those relating to the adoption or revision of the County Code shall contain

more than 1 subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” 9 Del.C.

§1152(a) (emphasis added).

26. New Castle County Council Rule 2.2.1 further requires that the title of

an ordinance “shall clearly express the matter addressed in the legislation for

maximum public notice.” See NCC Council Rules (emphasis added).