Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] THE CHIEF JUSTICE nevertheless would rewrite § 1304 to countenance only


the “right to alter somewhat,” or “amend, but not too much.” Congress, however, did not
so qualify § 1304. Indeed, Congress retained discretion to “repeal” Medicaid, wiping it
out entirely. As Bowen indicates, no State could reasonably have read § 1304 as reserving
to Congress authority to make adjustments only if modestly sized.

In fact, no State proceeded on that understanding. In compliance with Medicaid


regulations, each State expressly undertook to abide by future Medicaid changes. See 42
CFR § 430.12(c)(1) (2011) (“The [state Medicaid] plan must provide that it will be
amended whenever necessary to reflect ... [c]hanges in Federal law, regulations, policy
interpretations, or court decisions.”). Whenever a State notifies the Federal Government
of a change in its own Medicaid program, the State certifies both that it knows the
federally set terms of participation may change, and that it will abide by those changes as
a condition of continued participation.