Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] “shall . . . establish an American Health Benefit Exchange”—a marketplace where people
can shop for health-insurance plans. 42 U.S.C. §18031(b)(1). And it provides that if a
State does not comply with this instruction, the Secretary of Health and Human Services
must “establish and operate such Exchange within the State.” §18041(c)(1).

A separate part of the Act—housed in §36B of the Internal Revenue Code—


grants “premium tax credits” to subsidize certain purchases of health insurance made on
Exchanges. The tax credit consists of “premium assistance amounts” for “coverage
months.” 26 U.S.C. §36B(b)(1). An individual has a coverage month only when he is
covered by an insurance plan “that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by
the State under [§18031].” §36B(c)(2)(A). And the law ties the size of the premium
assistance amount to the premiums for health plans which cover the individual “and
which were enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [§18031].”
§36B(b)(2)(A).