Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] American Health Benefit Exchange . . .. . . for the State.” [42 U.S.C. §18031(a)]. Second,
if a State nonetheless chooses not to establish its own Exchange, the Act provides that the
Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall . . . establish and operate such Exchange
within the State.” [42 U.S.C. §18041(c)(1)].

The issue in this case is whether the Act’s tax credits are available in States that
have a Federal Exchange rather than a State Exchange. The Act initially provides that tax
credits “shall be allowed” for any “applicable taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. §36B(a). The Act
then provides that the amount of the tax credit depends in part on whether the taxpayer
has enrolled in an insurance plan through “an Exchange established by the State under
section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [hereinafter 42 U.S.C. §
18031].” 26 U.S.C. §§ 36B(b)-(c) (emphasis added).

The IRS addressed the availability of tax credits by promulgating a rule that made
them available on both State and Federal Exchanges. As relevant here, the IRS Rule