Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] The minimum-coverage provision is found in
26 U.S.C. §5000A, entitled “Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage.”
(Emphasis added.) It commands that every “applicable individual shall . . . ensure that the
individual . . . is covered under minimum essential coverage.” Ibid. (emphasis added).
And the immediately following provision states that, “[i]f . . . an applicable individual . . .
fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) . . . there is hereby imposed . . . a penalty.”
§5000A(b) (emphasis added). And several of Congress’ legislative “findings” with regard
to §5000A confirm that it sets forth a legal requirement and constitutes the assertion of
regulatory power, not mere taxing power. See 42 U.S.C. §18091(2)(A) (“The requirement
regulates activity . . .”); §18091(2)(C) (“The requirement . . . will add millions of new
consumers to the health insurance market . . .”); §18091(2)(D) (“The requirement
achieves near-universal coverage”); §18091(2)(H) (“The requirement is an essential part
of this larger regulation of economic activity, and the absence of the requirement would
undercut Federal regulation of the health insurance market”); §18091(3) (“[T]he Supreme
Court of the United States ruled that insurance is interstate commerce subject to Federal
regulation”).

The Government and those who support its view on the tax point rely on New
York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144 to justify reading “shall” to mean “may.” The “shall”
in that case was contained in an introductory provision—a recital that provided for no