Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] Law and the American Health Care System (2d ed.) 300
2012-17 Update

NPs’ licensure although the procedures could have also been performed by physicians),
with United States ex rel. Wright v. Cleo Wallace Centers, 132 F. Supp.2d 913 (D. Colo.
2000) (false claim properly pled because facility billed for swing-bed services without
necessary state license to operate swing-beds). Appropriate licensure is a condition of
participation and it is a condition of payment. The Mikes court similarly strained to rule
that 42 U.S.C. §1320c-5(a)(2)’s requirement that services “will be of a quality which
meets professionally recognized standards of health care” does not state a precondition of
payment. Services are reimbursed when they are “reasonable and necessary,” and part of
the definition of “reasonable and necessary” is that they meet professionally defined
standards of care. The court’s conclusion in this regard is just flat wrong and stems from