Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] prescribe regulations that differ from what the State would prescribe. The Affordable Care Act does
Law and the American Health Care System (2d ed.) 206
2012-17 Update

The conclusion that §36B is ambiguous is further supported by several provisions


that assume tax credits will be available on both State and Federal Exchanges. For
example, the Act requires all Exchanges to create outreach programs that must “distribute
fair and impartial information concerning . . . the availability of premium tax credits
under section 36B.” §18031(i)(3)(B). The Act also requires all Exchanges to “establish
and make available by electronic means a calculator to determine the actual cost of
coverage after the application of any premium tax credit under section 36B.”
§18031(d)(4)(G). And the Act requires all Exchanges to report to the Treasury Secretary
information about each health plan they sell, including the “aggregate amount of any
advance payment of such credit,” “[a]ny information . . . necessary to determine