Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] obligation,” Petitioners’ Minimum Coverage Brief 61, and that “[i]f [those subject to the
Act] pay the tax penalty, they’re in compliance with the law,” Tr. of Oral Arg. 50 (Mar.
26, 2012). These self-serving litigating positions are entitled to no weight. What counts is
what the statute says, and that is entirely clear. It is worth noting, moreover, that these
assurances contradict the Government’s position in related litigation. Shortly before the
Affordable Care Act was passed, the Commonwealth of Virginia enacted Va. Code Ann.
§38.2-3430.1:1 (Lexis Supp. 2011), which states, “No resident of [the] Commonwealth . .
. shall be required to obtain or maintain a policy of individual insurance coverage except
as required by a court or the Department of Social Services . . . .” In opposing Virginia’s
assertion of standing to challenge §5000A based on this statute, the Government said that
“if the minimum coverage provision is unconstitutional, the [Virginia] statute is
unnecessary, and if the minimum coverage provision is upheld, the state statute is void