Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] covering a required benefit), the federal government is in even a bigger pickle. There
really are no good remedies when a state refuses to spend in its Medicaid program what it
is supposed to spend. The only realistic remedy is to replace Medicaid with a federal
program over which the federal government has the unalloyed power to make the
investments required by law. This is likely to happen when it snows in July.

Beyond the fact of failed federal enforcement is the reality of the Medicaid
enforcement statute itself. The provision at issue, 42 U.S.C. § 1396c, expressly authorizes
the Secretary, in her discretion, to limit federal payments “to categories under or parts of
the State plan not affected by such failure.” In other words, the statute explicitly
recognizes federal remedies far more gentle than a full withholding of federal funds;
indeed, such a remedy is unthinkable in light of the harm it would cause Medicaid
beneficiaries and the providers that serve them. Furthermore, as Justice Breyer pointed