Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] policies which forbid the application of anything resembling the
Improvement Standard. See 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(a) (explaining that, under
the home health benefit, Medicare coverage of skilled services is based on
the “unique medical condition of the individual beneficiary”); . . . 42
C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) (providing that the determination of whether a
skilled service is reasonable and necessary “must be based solely upon the
beneficiary’s unique condition and individual needs, without regard to
whether the illness or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last
a long time”); 42 C.F.R. § 409.32(c) (“Even if full recovery or medical
improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent
further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.”); Home Health
Prospective Payment System Rate Update for Calendar Year 2011, 75
Fed. Reg. 70372, 70395 (Nov. 17, 2010) (“‘Rules of thumb’ in the
Medicare medical review process are prohibited.... Medical denial
decisions must be based on a detailed and thorough analysis of the