Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] Neither theory suffices to sustain its validity.

First, the Government submits that §5000A is “integral to the Affordable Care
Act’s insurance reforms” and “necessary to make effective the Act’s core reforms.” Brief
for Petitioners in No. 11-398 (Minimum Coverage Provision) 24 (hereinafter Petitioners’
Minimum Coverage Brief). Congress included a “finding” to similar effect in the Act
itself. See 42 U.S.C. §18091(2)(H).

[T]he Act contains numerous health insurance reforms, but most notable for
present purposes are the “guaranteed issue” and “community rating” provisions, §§300gg
to 300gg-4. The former provides that, with a few exceptions, “each health insurance
issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or group market in a State
must accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for such coverage.”
§300gg-1(a). That is, an insurer may not deny coverage on the basis of, among other
things, any pre-existing medical condition that the applicant may have, and the resulting
insurance must cover that condition. See §300gg-3.