Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] substitute the phrase “Exchange established under §18031.” If Federal Exchanges were
not established under Section 18031, therefore, literally none of the Act’s requirements
would apply to them. Finally, the Act repeatedly uses the phrase “established under [42
U.S.C. §18031]” in situations where it would make no sense to distinguish between State
and Federal Exchanges. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. §125(f)(3)(A) (“The term ‘qualified benefit’
shall not include any qualified health plan . . . offered through an Exchange established
under [42 U.S.C. §18031]”); 26 U.S.C. §6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I) (requiring insurers to
report whether each insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health plan offered
through an Exchange established under [42 U.S.C. §18031]”). A Federal Exchange may
therefore be considered one established “under [42 U.S.C. §18031].”

The upshot of all this is that the phrase “an Exchange established by the State
under [42 U.S.C. § 18031]” is properly viewed as ambiguous. The phrase may be limited