Rosenbaum Frankford
[…] the trial court went on to consider the Secretary’s motion to dismiss the merits of the
plaintiffs’ claims based on a lack of evidence that such a standard existed:

. . . [I]n seeking dismissal, the Secretary relies heavily on regulations and


policies which forbid the application of anything resembling the
Improvement Standard. See 42 C.F.R. § 409.44(a) (explaining that, under
the home health benefit, Medicare coverage of skilled services is based on
the “unique medical condition of the individual beneficiary”); . . . 42
C.F.R. § 409.44(b)(3)(iii) (providing that the determination of whether a
skilled service is reasonable and necessary “must be based solely upon the
beneficiary’s unique condition and individual needs, without regard to
whether the illness or injury is acute, chronic, terminal, or expected to last
a long time”); 42 C.F.R. § 409.32(c) (“Even if full recovery or medical
improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent
further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.”); Home Health
Prospective Payment System Rate Update for Calendar Year 2011, 75
Fed.